Student Participation

Awards will be given to the best student oral presentation and poster presentation. To qualify for a student award, you must have carried out the presented work while you were a registered student, and you must make the presentation yourself.

Conference registration fees will be discounted for students, and student volunteers who help with registration and conference logistics will receive free registration. 

If you are interested in volunteering at the conference, please contact:

Karen McDowell, SFEP,
kmcdowell@waterboards.ca.gov

2012 Student Competition Winners

  • Best oral presentation: Anna Steel, University of California, Davis
    "Environment and Movement Patterns of Largemouth Bass in the Sacramento-SanJoaquin Delta"
    Anna Steel and A. Peter Klimely
    University of California, Davis
  • Best poster presentation: Rosa Schneider of Romberg Tiburon Center for Environment Studies, San Francisco State University
    “Causes of Rarity in the Endemic Suisun Thistle"
    Rosa Schneider and Katharyn Boyer
    Romberg Tiburon Center for Environment Studies, San Francisco State University

2010 Student Competition Winners

  • Best oral presentation: Russell Perry, University of Washington
    “Effects of Tides, River Flow, and Gate Operations on Entrainment of Juvenile Chinook Salmon into the Interior Sacramento-San Joaquin Delta”
    Russell Perry1, John Skalski1, Patricia Brandes2, and Jon Burau3

1 University of Washington
2 U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
3 U.S. Geological Survey

  • Best poster presentation: Jang-Won Lee, UC Davis
    “Effects of Dietary Methylmercury Chloride on the Growth Performances and Tissue Burdens in Juvenile green (Acipenser medirostris) and White Sturgeon (A. transmontanus).”
    Jang-Won Lee, Nicola De Riu, Lee Seung-Hyung, Sungchul Bai, and Silas Hung
    UC Davis

2008 Student Competition Winners

  • Best oral presentation: Walter Heady, UC Santa Cruz
    “Fine Scale Habitat Associations, Movement and Survival of Steelhead Trout of the Mokelumne River, CA, using Acoustic Telemetry in Standardized Transects”
    Heady*1, W.N., M.L. Workman2, J.E. Merz3

1 Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Dept., UC Santa Cruz, Long Marine Laboratory, Santa Cruz, CA, 95060
2 East Bay Municipal Utility District, 1 Winemasters Way Suite K2, Lodi, CA 95240
3 Cramer Fish Sciences, 636 Hedburg Way # 22, Oakdale, CA 95361

  • Best poster presentation: Lindsey K. Alberston, UC Santa Barbara
    “Geomorphic Constraints on the Restoration of Macroinvertebrate Assemblages in the Merced River, CA”
    Albertson*, L.K., S.C. Zeug, B.J. Cardinale, H.S. Lenihan, A.M. Wydzga, L. Harrison, T. Dunne
    University of California-Santa Barbara, Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology, Santa Barbara, CA, 93106

2006 Student Competition Winners

  • Best oral presentation: Karin Tuxin, UC Berkeley 
    “Change in Tidal Marsh Vegetation Measured by Spatial Landscape Metrics”
    Tuxen*1, K.A., L. Shile2, M. Kelly1, S. Siegal3

1 UC Berkeley - Dept. of Environmental Science, Policy & Management, 137 Mulford Hall #3114, Berkeley, CA, 94720-3114
2 San Francisco State University, 1600 Holloway Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94132
3 Wetland and Water Resources, 1010 B Street, Suite 425, San Rafael, CA 94901

  • Best poster presentation: Glen Leverich, San Francisco State University 
    “Quantifying Channel Response to Variable Flow in a Meandering River Model”
    Leverich*1, G., C. Braudrick2, L. Sklar1, W. Dietrich2

1 Department of Geosciences, San Francisco State University, San Francisco, CA, 94132
2 Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, University of California, Berkeley